Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

I will be appearing on a misdemeanor charge (violation of posted "no alcohol" order in state park beach), but I also have to travel to Canada (where I am from) on business in the next while. Will I have any problems at the border? Even after an arraignment and if a preliminary hearing, trial, etc. are set? My hope is that this is not the sort of charge that would give rise to any such problems. I hope the O.C. Court system's info on this isn't going to show up when they scan my passport when I cross the border (either way) and cause any problems. Does anyone have any input on this, please?

Asked on 8/11/09, 3:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Larry L. Doan Law Office of Larry L. Doan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have not specified what immigration status you have in the U.S. That will make a meaningful answer not really possible. However, without a conviction yet, it is safe to say that you probably will not encounter significant immigration problem at the border yet, especially if it is only a misdemeanor. Again, only a review of the facts of your status and the criminal charge against you by an attorney would suffice to have a meaningful answer to your question.

Larry L. Doan, Esq.

www.GuruImmigration.com

http://guruimmigration.wordpress.com (blog)

Note: The above response is provided for legal information only and should not be construed as legal advice, nor to create an attorney-client relationship, which can only be established through payment of consideration. We do not offer free advice except for the information provided herein on LawGuru which has been screened. If follow-up advice on your specific situation is desired, we offer a paid consultation in person if you are in the Los Angeles area, or by phone or email. Please visit our website www.GuruImmigration.com for more details.

Read more
8/11/09, 6:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now