Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

Will renouncing my permanent residency affect me when I want to reapply later?

Asked on 8/31/13, 5:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, it will not affect your ability to re-apply for a "greencard" in the future.

If you give up your U.S. Legal Permanent Residency now, & want to re-apply in the future, then you would have to meet the eligibility requirements & go through the entire process all over again.

Remember that you would then require a U.S. visa in order to enter the country, & any immigration petitions you may have filed on behalf of any relatives will be revoked or denied.

You should also contact an accountant regarding any potential U.S. tax issues.

If you need to depart the U.S. for 6 months to 2 years, I would recommend filing for a re-entry permit instead of giving up your "greencard".

Read more
9/02/13, 7:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now