Legal Question in Insurance Law in California

I am an insurance agent dealing primarily with personal auto and home insurance. As such, a major part of my work deals with advising people regarding personal auto and liability insurance and personal umbrella insurance. I am having difficulty finding specific answers to my questions about about whether, according to CA state law, there are any limits to the amount a person can be sued for and exactly which assets of theirs are exposed and which are not. For example, what percentage of a person's wages can be garnished to settle a lawsuit? Is there a limit to the number of years that their wages can be garnished to settle a suit? Are their certain retirement accounts that are not liable to settle a lawsuit? What about a person on disibility? Can part of their disibility income be garnished to settle a suit?

Asked on 10/18/11, 7:36 pm

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

2 Answer from Attorneys

Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think you are walking dangerously close to practicing law without a license. Don't be surprised when you get sued for giving the wrong advice. Stick to selling insurance and refer the clients to licensed lawyers specializing in estate planning.

Good luck,

Read more
10/18/11, 7:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now