Legal Question in Insurance Law in California

nanny is unlicensed driver

What risk do I take allowing a nanny who does not have a driver's license to drive my son in her car? If he is hurt in an accident, will his health insurance pay, or would I have to sue her?

Asked on 4/26/08, 8:30 pm

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: nanny is unlicensed driver

Are you kidding? She neither has a driver's license or insurance?! Tell her to take your son where he is going -- on a bus.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/08, 4:16 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: nanny is unlicensed driver

Two points:

1. You are risking injury or death to your son if she is not a competent driver.

2. Your nanny probably has no assets against which you can execute a judgment, so you will have little or no recourse financially against her if your son is injured.

As far as health insurance goes, however, it typically is not going to exclude coverage for the situation you describe.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/08, 4:22 pm
Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: nanny is unlicensed driver

You would be using extremely poor judgment if you were to give your car to any unlicensed driver. Your child's injury would likely not be covered by your own uninsured motorist insurance; and you would be liable in unlimited amounts to anybody else that she hits under a legal doctrine called "negligent entrustment."

Read more
Answered on 4/28/08, 4:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now