Legal Question in Insurance Law in California

I'm settling a case outside the court and without involving lawyers, is it legally permissible to ask for punitive damages in the friendly agreement contract?

Asked on 2/22/13, 12:00 pm

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Kubler The Kubler Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Wait, this is redundant; you want punitive damages in a "friendly agreement." Punitive damages are to punish the person for what they did, hence the name punitive; there is nothing friendly about it. No rational person settling a possible case is going to agree to that. You may get your actual damages but if you want punitive damages get a lawyer and sue in Court.

Read more
2/22/13, 12:10 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can legally ask for anything you want, but there is nothing friendly about punitive damages.

Read more
2/22/13, 1:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now