Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

My family was evicted 3 days ago by the landlord. They were unable to get their important personal items out. How can they get those items out? What should they do?

Asked on 9/13/13, 12:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq. Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Landlord must allow you to receive your items; they are your personal property. Your security deposit is due back to you within 21 days of eviction. If it goes over the 21 days for the deposit, you can sue in small claims court for up to $10,000 in California.

Landlord is not allowed to lock you out from your possessions. I see lawsuit.

They also are not allowed to lock you out before lease is up.

Contact your local housing authority and make a report; they might have done this to others and not know the consequences of their actions.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/13, 1:21 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now