Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I have heard about recent legislation restricting how many times and when a landlord or his agent can knock on a tenant's door for rent. I am concerned about harassment and invasion of privacy claims by tenants for abusing this. Thank you.

Asked on 6/30/13, 1:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Rosales Harris, Rosales & harris
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no limit set by statute. Common sense should dictate how many times you try to collect rent in person. You are not invading their privacy by trying to collect rent but you may be beating a dead horse by showing up on a daily basis to see if they have rent. You may make a bad situation worse by doing something like that.

Read more
7/01/13, 10:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now