Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California
[…] I'm not sure you can deduct all of the rent. Rather, I'd call the plumber and ask him what it would cost. Then call the local board of health and report it. Obviously, it is a health issue. You might have it fixed and deduct the cost of repair if it's not too oppressive, after giving the landlord a deadline for him/her to do so.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/07, 11:39 pm
Mark Leonardo Law Office of Mark J. Leonardo

Re: Landlord refusing to repair ongoing plumbing problem.

You can probably make the repair and deduct the costs from your rent, pursuant to Civil Code section 1942:

"1942. (a) If within a reasonable time after written or oral notice

to the landlord or his agent, as defined in subdivision (a) of

Section 1962, of dilapidations rendering the premises untenantable

which the landlord ought to repair, the landlord neglects to do so,

the tenant may repair the same himself where the cost of such repairs

does not require an expenditure more than one month's rent of the

premises and deduct the expenses of such repairs from the rent when

due, or the tenant may vacate the premises, in which case the tenant

shall be discharged from further payment of rent, or performance of

other conditions as of the date of vacating the premises. This

remedy shall not be available to the tenant more than twice in any

12-month period.

(b) For the purposes of this section, if a tenant acts to repair

and deduct after the 30th day following notice, he is presumed to

have acted after a reasonable time. The presumption established by

this subdivision is a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of

producing evidence and shall not be construed to prevent a tenant