Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Hello,

Can a method of payment be refused?

I am supposed to sign a new lease on Monday due to the fact that the building, where I live, has a new owner. I would like to know if the landlord can dictate the method of payment under the Californian law, if the contract does not mention it. For example, if I want to pay via wire transfer, can the landlord refuse this form of payment?

Asked on 4/04/10, 10:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the contract does not state how payment is to be made, any reasonable method of payment is included. A wire transfer, however, requires knowing the landlord's bank account number which is private and it is not unreasonable to refuse to give up that information for security reasons. The requirement for a new lease is based upon the the time period of the old lease expiring, not a new landlord existing, as the new owner legally must assume the existing obligations of the former owner. So if your lease still has 6 months to go, you do not have to sign a new one until 6 months from now.

Read more
4/09/10, 11:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now