Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I was previously renting a home and moved out 1 month before my lesae was up. The reason I moved out was due to a mold issue in the additional room that was added on by previous tenants. The landlord was aware of the situation for well over six months. He did nothing to fix the issue but and now is going to take me to small claims court for last month's rent and other charges. I do not believe that the additional room has been reported to the housing authority or to the IRS. Is there anything I can do? My sole perpose of moving out was due to the mold and my concerns for my for children's health.

Asked on 2/16/12, 11:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Getting the landlord in trouble with the authority involved with housing likely will not help you. You should argue there was a constructive eviction because of his not cleaning up the health problem.

Read more
2/18/12, 11:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now