Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I am renting an apartment and about a year ago the ceiling collapsed in one of the bedrooms, the owner had their crew men fix the ceiling. I was concerned that the other half of the ceiling in the room would fall but they assured me it was safe. I have notice some droppings from the popcorn acoustic ceiling happening again on the other side of the bedroom and now in the living room. What should I do??

Asked on 4/26/13, 2:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I recommend you call the landlord and possibly the building inspector/code enforcement agency in the community where you live. I would also recommend that you think about moving.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/13, 4:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now