Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I am renting a bedroom in a house. The owner lives in it too. We signed a one year lease. I need to move out after 2 months because of personal reasons. They are requiring me to continue paying rent until the lease is up. They refuse to look for a new tenant nor do they allow me to look for a new tenant. Can they legally force me to keep paying rent and not look for new tenant ?

Asked on 10/13/12, 10:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your landlord is required by law to mitigate his damages. So, he cannot demand lease payments while refusing to look for a new tenant or allowing you to find a replacement.

Read more
Answered on 10/13/12, 11:27 pm
Brian Rosales Harris, Rosales & harris
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The landlord is required to try to find a new tenant. They cannot sit back and demand rent. You are rsponsible for the rent unitl they find a new tenant or until the end of the lease, whichever comes first.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/12, 5:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now