Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I am in Santa Barbara CA and have rented to 3 students under the drinking age. They have without my permission thrown many drinking parties and I would like them to leave, but we have a lease. Can I break the lease over the drinking? What is my liability in regards to underage drinking tenants?

Asked on 7/24/11, 10:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Saltzman, MBA, JD Law Offices of Mark E. Saltzman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Look at your lease. It probably requires the tenant to refrain from engaging in unlawful conduct on the premises. In any event, unlawful conduct can constitute grounds for eviction.

Read more
7/25/11, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now