Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

in the state of CA what time does the tenants need to be out at the end of their lease? they want to stay until midnight is that ok or should they be out by the end of the bussness day?

Asked on 9/27/12, 11:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nilufar Alemozaffar, Esq. Eviction Group, A Professional Law Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do you have a Lease Agreement? If so, you should review the agreement and determine whether it lists a specific time that the lease terminates. If the lease makes no mention of the this, the tenant should have until 11:59 p.m. to surrender possession back to Landlord.

Read more
1/10/13, 6:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now