Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I am a tenant in California who needed to pay my rent late. I got a three day notice to pay or quit, i let the company know i would be paying in full in the next few days but not within the three days. I fully intended to pay the full amount along with a 60 late fee. the company then tacked on a $590 "litigation fee" that i had to pay along with past due rent and and $60 late fee. Mind you, my rent was not 30 days late. Is that "litigation" fee legal? can i get that money back? no court date was even scheduled!!

Asked on 10/22/13, 12:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Actually, the landlord did not have to accept your rent once the three days in the three day pay or quit expired. At that point the landlord could have filed an unlawful detainer action against you and had you evicted.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/13, 1:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now