Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

What is the legal age of consent in california. I am 18 and my girlfriend is 16 and a half?

Asked on 9/05/12, 7:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

18 for both. Even if both are under age they are both guilty of statutory rape under california law.

Read more
9/05/12, 8:57 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

18.

This is not the appropriate category for this question. This category concerns the rules and laws governing the practice of attorneys admitted to practice law in California. You should repost this in the criminal law category.

Read more
9/06/12, 9:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now