Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

surgen recomending attorney ethical or not,? my surgon and my attorney are neghbors should thy recomend each other to pashents or cliants?

Asked on 9/24/12, 4:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As long as there is no compensation from the lawyer to the non-lawyer, it is not only ethical, it is extremely common. Most professionals depend heavily on word of mouth in obtaining clients/patients.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/12, 6:16 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. McCormick. It would only be unethical if the surgeon was receiving compensation from the attorney for referring clients.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/12, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now