Legal Question in Military Law in California


My husband, who is in the military, and I have been married almost two years now and have a son who is almost one. Over the past year, I have caught him in some fairly dishonest situations. I still feel as though he is being unfaithful but I can not prove it since I live in GA and he is stationed in CA. Does the military offer resources to me to find out if he is being unfaithful? Will they pay for an investigator?

Asked on 6/06/09, 6:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Infidelity

No, the military will not pay for an investigator. I would suggest if you believe your husband is being unfaithful that you take steps to simply divorce him and secure child support. You can do that in GA.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/09, 10:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now