Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

service of lawsuit

what is the procedure w/regard to serving the defendants notice of the lawsuit after plaintiffs lawyer filed the lawsuit with the court? what is the normal lenght of time before the defendants well receive the lawsuit? we know the defendants address & he lives in this state. thank-you!

Asked on 9/07/08, 5:45 pm

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arkady Itkin Law Office of Arkady Itkin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: service of lawsuit

The plaintiff should serve the defendant within 60 days after filing a lawsuit. This rule is not rigidly applied. If the plaintiff is late to serve, the court will schedule a hearing in which plaintiff will have to show cause why the proof of service hasn't been filed yet.

More importantly, nothing will happen in the case till the defendant is served, so it helps serving it as soon as possible, unless of course the out-of-court settlement negotiations are still going on and the attorney does not want to serve the defendant for tactical reasons.

Thanks,

Arkady Itkin

California Employment & Injury Lawyer

San Francisco/Sacramento/San Jose

http://www.arkadylaw.com

Read more
9/08/08, 2:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now