Legal Question in Product Liability in California

I have a question concerning, possible pet food contamination. My healthy, indoor, eight year old cat, ate purina cat chow on Monday, and now is near death with anemia, and blood loss. Can anyone help me?

Asked on 5/09/13, 10:07 am

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Does the vet agree that food poisoning caused your cat's illness? I hope your pet is doing better by now. Do you have another unopened can of the same food (or bag of food)? If so, you might send it to a reputable testing lab to check it out before you consider taking legal action. I wish you well!

Read more
Answered on 5/12/13, 4:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now