Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I need to change my grant deed from my surname and trustee et al to just my surname? What is my best approach?

Asked on 9/09/13, 10:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We have already answered your question as well as it can be answered here: https://www.lawguru.com/answers/answer/show/693368349 No one is going to commit malpractice by advising you on this without a proper review of the exact current state of title, the exact form of title you want to hold, and the terms of the underlying trust.

Read more
9/10/13, 7:34 am
William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree. The proper course of action is to engage counsel.

Read more
9/11/13, 2:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now