Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

code enforcement

I bought a new home on a truck route so I could have access for my trucks (2) I am not allowed to pull onto my property with my truck, I am not allowed to have trucks deliver or pick up cars, I am not allowed to conduct any type of business here, I have since lost my accounts due to harassment, I am unable to work, or support my family, I was told by the developer that my truck would be o.k. I did not check with the city, my fault.. But now I am at a loss.. I do not want to sell...there are churches, apts. and the city offices are down the street, trucks fly by all the time. I would like to re-zone, I would like to fight the case against me, my wife is a realtor, they won't give her a home office license either.. This is open area, the desert, a new city ordinance and I don't know what to do..

Asked on 12/22/05, 3:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

H.M. Torrey The Law Offices of H.M. Torrey
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: code enforcement

You definitely bring some valid points to the "table" regarding having your property at issue rezoned. However, the petition and process can be fairly expensive and lengthy, and without any guarantees naturally. If you would like further assistance in this matter, contact us directly for a free consultation.

Read more
12/22/05, 3:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now