Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

how do i find the courtroom rules for a judge in my case in Los Angeles Superior court department 20?

Asked on 6/28/13, 4:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Local Rules for the County of Los Angeles are located here: http://www.lasuperiorcourt.org/courtrules/ui/index.aspx?ct=CI

The state wide Rules of Court are here: http://www.courts.ca.gov/rules.htm

You'll have to speak to the clerk or courtroom assistant in Department 20, to find out if Judge Brazile has any special "local, local rules."

Read more
Answered on 6/28/13, 6:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now