Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I have a home that I'm selling by rent to own. And the tenants were just raided by the police yesterday and they were arrested for cultivating a lot of marijuana. Can I evict them for doing that on the property that I still have the loan for?

Asked on 10/24/13, 6:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your tenants are actually occupying the property under an installment land sale contract, then the court would not have unlawful detainer jurisdiction over them. I would have to read your agreement with them to be sure, as you may not be a true landlord, but rather a vendeor or mortgagee, governed by different rules.

Read more
10/25/13, 8:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now