Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

My husband's brother was adopted by his aunt who lives in Canada, 15 years ago. He is a PR of Canada since then. He forced his biological father (my father in law) to give him a share of the agricultural property in India. Since he is NRI can he claim. Can he claim the property under inheritance?

This agricultural property owned by my father in law was bought in 2011 by selling off the agricultural land that he had acquired from his mother i.e. my husbands' grandmother.

Asked on 6/18/13, 11:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gary R. White Burton & White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The land in India is governed by the laws of India. This forum relates to the application of California law.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/13, 3:31 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why is this posted in California?

Read more
Answered on 6/20/13, 4:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now