Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Is it illegal for a Seller of Real Estate to require the Buyer to use their preferred lender in order to accept an offer.?

Asked on 9/23/13, 12:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Read more
Answered on 9/23/13, 12:30 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. McCormick. It is not illegal. It just may be a really bad idea that limits the ability of the buyer to obtain financing and therefore limit the range of possible buyers that can submit offers on the property. So stupid? Maybe. Illegal? No.

Read more
Answered on 9/23/13, 1:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now