Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

how can I get the legal description of my property?

I am preparing a grant deed and

need to write in the legal description

of my property where can I find it

Online?

Asked on 5/20/08, 1:38 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: how can I get the legal description of my property?

Go to the county recorder and look up previous deeds on your property. Pay a small amount of money to an attorney, or a professional real estate escrow company, to make sure your grant deed is drawn up correctly. Could save you lots of money down the road.

Read more
5/20/08, 1:52 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: how can I get the legal description of my property?

Very few counties make copies of recorded instruments available online. There may be a few. Most sell them over-the-counter or perhaps by on-line order followed by postal delivery. This is both a money-maker and a way to protect the privacy of homeowners. In some cases, lawyers who subscribe to expensive on-line legal research systems like WestLaw or Lexis-Nexis can get adequate legal descriptions from those databases, but their accuracy, completeness and currency is very questionable.

If you are the current owner of the property, and haven't tinkered with the legal description by doing a lot split, lot-line adjustment or grant of easement since purchase, why not just look at you deed? Your title insurance policy probably also has a legal description.

The next easiest way is to go to the county recorder's office and get some assistance from a clerk in looking up the most recent records affecting your parcel. This has the advantage of revealing any recent liens you might not know about.

I concur in Mr. Stone's view that hiring a lawyer or title company to assist you with the deed is a darn good way to prevent a costly error.

Read more
5/20/08, 2:33 pm
Mitchell Roth MW Roth, Professional Law Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: how can I get the legal description of my property?

It may not be online. Pull out a copy of the deed to you or of a Trust Deed. It will have the legal description.

Read more
5/20/08, 3:09 pm
Mitchell Roth MW Roth, Professional Law Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: how can I get the legal description of my property?

It may not be online. Pull out a copy of the deed to you or of a Trust Deed. It will have the legal description.

Read more
5/20/08, 3:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now