Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

What can I do? If an owner of a house sold it against an already filed and recorded abstract of judgment ?

Asked on 6/08/13, 4:23 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the abstract was recorded properly, you can pursue the property against the new owner.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/13, 5:56 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume you are the judgment creditor or someone who holds the claim in due course. It remains a lien against the property. You now have a choice of going after the debtor or the liened property even though it has a new owner. Selling a property doesn't discharge the lien of the recorded abstract of judgment. Usually, a buyer will insist that the lien be paid from escrow or otherwise as a condition of the purchase, but not always. Also, the recording of the abstract is "notice to the world" of the lien it represents.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/13, 6:02 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If this is correct you would be in first position. Clearly someone in the title company made a mistake. You do have several options here. You ca sell the property or you might be able to notify the new mortgage holder and they may be able to get you paid off. If you want feel free to call my office if I am not in you can speak with my partner Howard Gertz 818 345 0123 if you are looking to retain an attorney to handle this matter

Read more
Answered on 6/08/13, 7:23 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it was properly recorded, it now has priority and you can have the sheriff sell the property at an execution sale. The new owner was on constructive notice of the lien if the abstract was properly recorded.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/13, 7:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now