Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Can the property owner change the terms of rent payment (due date) from what is originally stated on our lease?Lease says payable by the 5th, new notice states payable by the 1st (which creates a major issue as payday is the 6th). We are in California, and are on year 3 of our up to 6 year lease ( lease auto extends unless written notice of moving out or until we purchase the home)

Asked on 9/30/13, 12:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A reliable answer would require a review of the lease. Generally, however, the landlord can modify the terms of an auto-renewing lease effective at the next renewal provided they give enough notice for the tenant to then give notice that they will not renew the lease on the new terms. That general rule, however, can be and often is varied by the terms of the lease. Which is why I say a review of the lease is needed.

Read more
9/30/13, 3:32 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. McCormick.

Read more
10/02/13, 11:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now