Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

how can i remove a lien from our home, debt incurred by relative who was on title?

my wife bought this home 4yrs ago using her adult son's income to qualify for the loan. he was put on title and subsequently failed to pay his child support. since he was on title with this home, they put a lien on the residence. he never lived at the location, did not pay the mortgage/etc. and was used by my wife only to secure the loan so that she could own the home.

Now,,we are married,,we married 18 months ago and she took him off title and put me on title. we now want to sell but can't because escrow cant get clear title.

SO, is there a way to remove the lien the son aquired while he was on title?

Asked on 8/28/13, 1:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yup. Pay off the lien. It was an asset he owned at the time the lien went on the property. It is binding and valid. We won't even go into the issues regarding possible mortgage fraud involved in this scenario. If push comes to shove she can sue him for reimbursement if he can't or won't pay the lien, but the lien is valid.

Read more
8/28/13, 2:04 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree; the only way to remove the lien is by having the lien holder record a satisfaction of lien (or similar instrument), which the lien holder probably won't do until the lien is paid in full.

Read more
8/31/13, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now