Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

If I am representing myself In proper in a civil case, can I speak directly to a potential plaintiff witness prior to trial?

Asked on 6/21/13, 1:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, provided you are not an attorney and the witness is not represented by an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/13, 1:41 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, it also depends upon whether you are the plaintiff or the defendant. If you are the plaintiff, there is no restriction on speaking with a potential plaintiff witness.

By the way, it's also worth mentioning that if you interview someone as a prospective expert witness, but then don't decide to hire them, the other side may be precluded from hiring that witness.

Read more
Answered on 6/30/13, 3:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now