Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

can a lender change your interst rate due to default? our realtor asked if we were ok and they said they only sent us to collections then found the default. took 2.5 months for a write off

Asked on 6/20/13, 9:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please review your promissory note. Many include default interest rates. It is not practical to answer your question without reviewing the documents. This gratuitous response does not create an attorney client relationship. The advice provided herein is generic, may not apply to your circumstances and is not to be relied upon in your actions. An attorney client relationship is created only upon execution of an engagement letter hiring me or my firm.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/13, 10:17 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whether or not your interest rate is adjustable depends on the promissory note you signed. I don't understand any other part of your post.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/13, 12:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now