Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Setup: A & B are deeded joint tenants each with 50% interest in a property, then A quit claims their interest into a Trust with a Will that conditionally excludes B as a beneficiary if B does not quit claim his interest to the trust before A's death. B did not meet that condition, and is therefore not a beneficiary.

Question: The Trustee claims this automatically sends the estate to probate court. But B is not part of the Trust and is not contesting, is the Trustee correct?

Asked on 6/19/13, 3:01 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Gary R. White Burton & White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No

Read more
6/19/13, 3:28 pm
William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would need to provide the deeds to be sure. It seems that the deed from A to the trust terminates the joint tenancy. This means that A and B each then own a 50% interest as tenants in common. A's interest is presumably correctly vested in trust and would be distributeed in the manner the trust indicates. B's share (50%) would be subject to probate if he dies. Of course I may not correctly understand your question.

This gratuitous response does not create an attorney client relationship. The advice provided herein is generic, may not apply to your circumstances and is not to be relied upon in your actions. An attorney client relationship is created only upon execution of an engagement letter hiring me or my firm.

Read more
6/19/13, 3:43 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Operation of a trust never goes to litigation unless one of the beneficiaries contests actions by the trustee, or the trustee must bring or defend litigation on behalf of the trust. Trusts don't get probated.

Read more
6/19/13, 6:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now