Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

In the state of California , is it possible for a lien to be placed on your home when it is in the process of being foreclosed and auction off?

Asked on 11/06/13, 7:58 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, though if no equity it will have no effect.

Read more
11/06/13, 8:14 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure it is possible. You own a home until it is actually sold at the foreclosure sale. Liens automatically attach to any property you own, although their priority may be less than the foreclosing lien.

Read more
11/06/13, 8:38 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure, but since it will not have priority over the foreclosing lien, it will be essentially worthless.

Read more
11/06/13, 9:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now