Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I was given verbal notice of a fumigation, but the time was never confirmed. I live in LA and in my lease it states that it is the tenants responsibility to prep the area. I even called the day before to ask them about it, because I actually needed to change it due to work. They never called me back to confirm they were doing it or to speak about it.

They also never provided written notice they were doing it nor did they provide a time (just a date on Friday in words). Last time they did it - there was a written notice of the times on my door the night before.

Now I have to get rid of all my food and spices and exotic teas and expensive dried mushrooms. I also had clothing strewn about the place (very busy with work), so that was terribly embarrassing.

They also did not plug the fridge back in this hot LA heat. Seriously, it was like 90 degrees. Everything in there needs to be thrown out regardless due to the fumigation I guess.

Asked on 6/14/13, 8:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I understand the story but what is the question.

This gratuitous response does not create an attorney client relationship. The advice provided herein is generic, may not apply to your circumstances and is not to be relied upon in your actions. An attorney client relationship is created only upon execution of an engagement letter hiring me or my firm.

Read more
6/15/13, 5:23 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think landlords in Los Angeles are lousy. But do you have a legal question?

Read more
6/17/13, 12:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now