Legal Question in Traffic Law in California

VC 27315D - Seat Belt Violation

Violation Point Count: Exception -- 12810.2. --Notwithstanding subdivision(e) of Section 12810, no violation point count shall be given for a conviction of a violation of Section 27315.

Does this mean that paying for Traffic School would be a waste of money? Insurance companies only see points and not infractions? With no point given for this infraction, there is zero incentive to pay and attend Traffic School?

(Note: Infraction occured in the City of Los Angeles.)

Asked on 9/08/06, 10:34 pm

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: VC 27315D - Seat Belt Violation

Your legal research appears accurate, yet there is no way to be absolutely certain what your insurance company will do. You could ask them.

Also, if you are over 65, going to traffic school will reduce your rates.

Read more
9/15/06, 2:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now