Legal Question in Veterans Law in California

is there a limit to the amount of personal assets that a surviving spouse possesses in order to qualify for DIC?

Asked on 8/02/09, 1:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Gibson John W. Gibson, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It has been a while since I worked for the Veterans Administration but, as I recall, DIC was like service connection and was not based on need.

Read more
Answered on 8/03/09, 2:28 pm
Jill Mitchell Heard & Smith, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the death is deemed service connected, other assets are irrelevant. If the death is not service connected, then some eligible widows can get a needs-based pension which is offset by any other income, such as social security.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/09, 6:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now