Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My aunt is the executor of my deceased aunt's estate. The will states that my dad receives everything except the Verizon Co. stock, which goes to the aunt who is the executor. When the executor transferred the stock to my dad, she kept the Verizon Co. stock as well as all the Frontier Communications stock. We when asked about it, she said it was hers. That Frontier Communication was a spin-off of Verizon AFTER my deceased aunt wrote her will in 2005. Frontier was never owned by Verizon. The two conducted a business deal where Frontier bought Verizon land lines. Frontier paid Verizon stock holders in Frontier stock. We think the will is pretty specific in that it clearly states that only the Verizon stock goes to this aunt. Who is correct?

Asked on 9/22/13, 8:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'd have to read the will and see what happens to the residue of the estate.

Read more
9/23/13, 7:23 am
Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer by Anthony Roach is the correct response, as the will may say something different than as you state, particularly the residue clause.

Read more
9/23/13, 12:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now