Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My aunt passed. Problem: Her IRA account was left in her deceased son's name. The bank is offering to pay monthly installments to the beneficiares, delaying the release of other trust funds (sale of home/personal goods). That IRA funds involve a tax credit when deposited, the IRS expects taxes back on withdrawal of funds at lower income.

Question: If the IRA funds go into the irrevocable living trust, how does this affect the beneficiares and/or what is the IRS position on these funds? Does this affect the entire funds in the trust and affect the closure of the Trust?

Asked on 7/16/13, 5:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Dunning Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are asking a complex series of questions that requires a much thorough review of the entire case. First of all, why is the bank only "offering to pay monthly installments to the beneficiaries"? Are the recipients listed as beneficiaries on the account? If so, the money would not be going to the trust account.

If the recipients withdraw from the IRA account, they would owe taxes on the money.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/13, 10:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now