Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

If a beneficiary was told by their mother that she had life insurance and her executor and trustee of her family trust says there is no policy, how can he find out whether there is a company out there with a policy in his mother's name?

Asked on 2/01/13, 2:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Trustees and personal representatives have a fiduciary duty to beneficiaries. They would have a duty to disclose. You have a right to an accounting, finding out if there is a life insurance policy "out there" would be nearly impossible. If the policy has trust as beneficiary then it is accounted for... If it has a different beneficiary then thepolicy goes to the beneficiary outside the trust or estate and there is no reason to hide it.

Read more
Answered on 2/01/13, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now