Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

i was a care taker for an elderly man, he has no will, but told me verbaly that if any thing happened to him i could have his t.v., now what are my rights, family is coming saturday to pick up his things?

Asked on 6/25/10, 11:50 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you're nice to them, maybe they'll go along. Otherwise, if nothing's in writing and he has passed on, you're probably out of luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/10, 3:53 pm
Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No TV for you.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/10, 6:24 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'd leave the TV there and make a claim on his estate for your services when the probate is opened.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/10, 10:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now