Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My father left a living trust designating the division of his assets but my step mother will not let any family member see it. How can I get a copy of his trust.

Asked on 6/24/10, 6:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please see our responses to similar past questions.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/10, 9:23 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I suggest contacting the attorney who prepared the trust instrument. If you are a beneficiary, you have a right to a copy of the trust instrument.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/10, 11:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now