Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

A dear friend of mine told me that when she passed, she would help me and my family with a "substantial sum" . She also said my deceased brother (adopted at birth by the deceased and who i knew for a little more than a year)had savings which was added to that sum which would be granted to us, when she passed, God rest her soul.

Here's the problem: the person in charge of her will, estate and worth is her daughter who has never liked me. I am Muslim and because there is absolutely no other reason to dislike me (i met her once, literally), I believe its because of my religion. Anyways, my dear friend died in March 2013. Telling you we are in need of help is an understatement. I dont know how much has been alloted to me and my family. I just know its there. How do I inquire about the will and what has been left for me???? I am certain the daughter will do anything in her power to stop it from happening. I am in Delaware, the deceased lived in California. Desperately in need of your help. Thank you.

Asked on 11/04/13, 12:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Obtain probate litigation attorney in the county of the death of the deceased to represent you to commence a probate petition, and to determine if the will was filed with the court, which is required by California law after death, if there was a will. Whether there was a will or not, commence with filing a petition into probate, which will require notice to all potential heirs, creditors and other interested parties. Best to use legal representation process, as the probate process is not easy, and be prepared to pay the lawyer. There may already be a petition for probate on file. Check the county internet in which the deceased died, and look at the probate filings. This will give you a good start on answering the questions you have.

Read more
11/05/13, 9:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now