Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

family trust question

I'm hoping for a response from aCalif atty who would be willing to talk to my friend, he doesn't have a computer. His father had set up a family trust with substantial real estate holdings that is suppose to pay over 5000 a month to each of his uncle and now him. Ever since his dad passed recently his uncle have been stonewalling him and he doesn't have aany idea where to start. to protect his interests. and hehas no money to pay up front.

Thank you in advance for any responses

Asked on 4/26/07, 9:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Olden Law Offices of Michael A. Olden
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: family trust question

i have practiced in conta costa for over 30 years and would be interested in talking to your friend -- iwould need much more information and to review all of the paperwork. how many times have i given this answer. how much good i can do him will depend on what has happend so far, the terms of the trust and what his position as a beneficiary of the trust is --- please call me if wish to make an appointment

Read more
4/26/07, 11:20 pm
Donald Field Donald L. Field, Jr., Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: family trust question

the trust document needs to be reviewed in order to determine your friend's interest in the trust.

Read more
4/27/07, 1:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now