Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

my grandmother died 3yrs ago April, and the day she died my aunt told me that my grandmother took care of EVERYBODY as for what she left in her will. my cousin who was put in charge of the will, her husband also stated the very samething. when my father and myself asked my cousin about the will when we saw other members of family spending extra money, she claimed there was nothing for anybdy and at the same time refused to show us the actual will....my question is HOW CAN WE GET TO SEE THE WILL WITHOUT HER OR FIND OUT WHAT IS ON IT WITHOUT HER HELP?

Asked on 2/01/10, 4:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please go through similar questions on ths site to see the numerous prior answers. You can always just tell her that you will file to open probate and then the court wil ordere her to file the Will and make a detailed accounting as to what happened to the money.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/10, 4:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now