Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

it states in my divorce decree, that my mobile home gets paid off through his estate with his pension, we had this set up this way.my husband remarried, he recently passed away, and his current wife won't give me or his children any info on his will,when and what county the probate filing will be in, I need to file a claim so my interest is protected and my home gets paid for like agreed. how do I do this when we cannot get information we need?

Asked on 6/01/13, 1:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there is a will, it should be lodged in the county where the decedent (dead person) resided. Ditto re: probate.

Read more
6/01/13, 2:05 pm
Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Previous counsel response is correct. But additionally, obtain a certified copy of your divorce decree, and record with the agency that is the registering agency for the title of your mobile home, federal or state DMV. If necessary, you may need to file a petition to administer the estate of your forrmer husband to obtain a court order awarding you the mobile home as stated in the divorce decree. You are advised to obtain probate counsel to assist you right away to assist you, in preparing the petition to probate to administer the estate and to file your claim for the mobile home.

Read more
6/03/13, 1:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now