Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Statute of limitations in CA on a living trust

Is there a time limit in which a living trust must be settled, once the time has passed for beneficiaries to contest it? My hubbies step-father passed 10-4-2006, and hubby was listed as one of five beneficiaries. Executor of estate is stepfathers biological daughter. Some monies have been paid out from stocks, etc..., to all 5, but there is still a house remaining which must be sold. It has been on the market since April 2007, we are told. It has been a year since step-fathers passing, and hubby would like to know if there is time limitation on what must be done with house/property, to settle the estate in regards to him being a beneficiary of the living trust.

Asked on 11/05/07, 2:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mitchell Roth MW Roth, Professional Law Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Statute of limitations in CA on a living trust

This will depend upon the terms of the trust. As a beneificiary, the law requires that the trustee give you a copy of the trust document.

Read more
11/05/07, 3:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now