Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My stepdad passed away this past April, two years after my mother. They each had a Will along with a Living Trust together. My brother was named exector and successor trustee with both of us as beneficaries. When my stepdad's brother came into town he totally ignored the original will and trust and had a new will drawn up leaving everything to him. Less than 24 hours before my stepdad passed away, on his death bed and not of sound mind he had my stepdad sign it. My brother and I were disinherited without our knowledge. My stepdads will and the trust had instructions to protect us against this happening, but the documents were treated as if they did not exist. Additionally, my stepdad's brother has refused to produce a copy of the new will for my brother and I to see. Do we have a valid case against my stepdad's brother to contest the "new" will that we have never seen?

Asked on 8/19/12, 7:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jennifer Rouse Meissner Joseph & Palley
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should take the prior will and trust to an attorney to review. Also, give the attorney details about your stepfathers condition at the time he signed the new will and presumably revoked the trust.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/12, 6:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now