Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My step-father passed away and my mother is the trustee of his living trust.his adult daughter was named as beneficiary on a life insurance he forgot about can my mother collect?

Asked on 6/25/13, 12:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Dunning Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, since his daughter was listed as a beneficiary, the money is hers.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/13, 12:33 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Jordan. Unless the trust is named as a beneficiary, the proceeds of life insurance pass outside of trust or probate to the named beneficiary.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/13, 11:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now