Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Can a trust be considered a decedent? or does decedent only refer to human beings?

Asked on 8/02/13, 12:20 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Neal Rimer Neal M. Rimer, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A Trust does not die and cannot be a decedent. Yes, only human beings die and are then considered a decedent.

The Trust does not technically own its assets. It is the Trustee that takes title to assets in a Trust for the benefit of the beneficiaries.

Usually, the Trustee is a human being. When they die, if they are also the Trustor or Settlor (the person who transferred their assets to the Trustee during their lifetime) they might be considered the "decedent" under the terms and conditions of the Trust.

Read more
8/02/13, 12:25 pm
William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A decedent refers to a deceased person. Since trusts are legal creations, they are not "alive" (despite sometimes being referred to as "living trusts". Thus the trust would not qualify as a decedent.

Read more
8/02/13, 1:22 pm
Bruce Givner Givner & Kaye, A Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A decedent only refers to human beings.

Read more
8/02/13, 1:47 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree, it only refers to human beings.

Read more
8/03/13, 12:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now